Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 22, 2018, and is effective from and after this date.

 

Introduction

This website (“website”) is operated by AGRO Merchants Group (“AGRO” or “we” or “us”). This privacy policy covers Personal Data collected at this website, as well as Personal Data collected offline by AGRO Merchants (unless specifically stated). The purpose of this policy is to fully inform you of how we handle Personal Data.

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

 

Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use Personal Data we gather from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your Personal Data is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used. As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

 

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any Personal Data. However, we may ask you to provide Personal Data at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all of this website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any Personal Data you enter on the website through the Customer Portal. For example, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, driver’s license number, birth date, and email address. If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, we will also include your account number.

We may collect the following information regarding job applications: your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, and email address. Employees receive a more detailed data protection notice when they join AGRO.

We may collect the following information regarding general business contacts: your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, and email address. We may also collect certain financial account details for account payments.

When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

If in the future AGRO offers a mobile application, such application will not transmit geo-location information about you to us unless you give them permission to do so.

Some web browsers and devices permit you to broadcast a preference that you not be “tracked” online. At this time, we do not modify your experience based upon whether such a signal is broadcast.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may collect Personal Data with your consent or for purposes that are necessary for AGRO’s legitimate interest in the operation of our business, such as to provide the services you request.

If you do provide Personal Data, we may use it to:

  • provide you with services and/or deal with any requests or inquiries you may have;
  • carry out, monitor and analyze our business or web site operations;
  • conduct our recruiting and selection process;
  • contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding industry developments that may be of interest to you;
  • enter into or carry out contracts of various kinds; and
  • comply with any applicable laws or regulations in any

 

Others With Whom We Share Your Information

We do not disclose any Personal Data to unrelated parties outside of AGRO except in limited circumstances. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you.

We may transfer your Personal Data to other AGRO offices for the purposes set out for use of Personal Data in this Privacy Statement. Such transfers may involve the transfer of your information between jurisdictions and outside of the jurisdiction in which you submitted your information, including to jurisdictions which the European Union may not deem to provide “adequate” data protection. Please do not provide us any information that you do not wish to be transferred between our offices.

We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public. We may also transfer Personal Data to successor, affiliates, or purchasers (or professionals working on their behalf) in connection with any sale, reorganization or other corporate transaction involving our business or its assets.

 

Your California (USA) Privacy Rights

Under California (USA) Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Legal Department, 1150 Sanctuary Parkway, Suite 125, Alpharetta, GA 30009. Please allow up to 30 days for a response.

 

Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

A “cookie” is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” or “clear gif” is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use cookies and web beacons to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to AGRO’s website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. All users may view our offers without having enabled the cookies. If you opt not to accept cookies, however, you may not be able to benefit from the full features of our site. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

Some of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (session cookies). We also use cookies that remain on your hard drive for a certain period of time (between one day and five years, depending on the cookie) after the browser session. When you revisit our site, it will automatically recall the country and language you selected at your last visit to our website. These “persistent cookies” are stored on your hard drive and will be deleted by the browser after the given time.

 

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. Our website is a general audience site. We do not collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 16, and no part of our website is targeted to attract anyone under 16. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 16 without parental consent.

 

Security

We are committed to handling your Personal Data with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information (“PII”) we collect, including designing our systems to limit the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access, although no information security is absolute, and we cannot guarantee that our information security is invulnerable.

 

Links to Other Sites

While visiting AGRO’s website, you may link to websites operated by our business partners or other third parties. This does not mean that we endorse these websites. We do not make any representations or warranties about any website you may access through this website. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. If you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not AGRO’s Privacy Policy. Make sure you understand any website’s privacy policies before providing personal information.

 

Data Storage, Access, The Right to be Forgotten, and Dispute Resolution

We store Personal Data for different periods of time consistent with the purposes for which they were originally collected, as subsequently further authorized, or when required or allowed under applicable law.

Individuals in Europe have certain data subject rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These rights may include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of their Personal Data; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of their Personal Data; and (iii) the right to data portability. If you wish to exercise one of the above- mentioned rights, please send us your request via email to: legal@agromerchants.com. Individuals in Europe may also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Data with their local data protection authority.

In addition to the rights above, AGRO is committed to providing all individuals with access to their Personal Data. If you believe that AGRO may be processing data about you and wish to have access to that information, we can provide you with that data or at least an explanation of why we cannot do so in the particular context, such as if responding to the request would be unreasonably expensive. Please also let us know if you have any questions, concerns, disputes, or issues.

We are always open to dialogue to resolve issues. If your concerns cannot be resolved, we can enter into appropriate third-party neutral dispute resolution. If you need to reach us about a privacy or data protection issue, please contact us at legal@agromerchants.com. Our privacy protection representative is our General Counsel and can be reached at legal@agromerchants.com or by physical mail at Legal Department, 1150 Sanctuary Parkway, Suite 125, Alpharetta, GA 30009.

 

Data Controller, Privacy Protection Representative

The official service provider with responsibility for your privacy protections is located at AGRO Merchants Group, Schiphol Boulevard 183, D – Tower 7th floor, 1118BG Schiphol, The Netherlands. If you have questions regarding our website, the following information, or if you would like to contact our privacy protection representative, please contact us at legal@agromerchants.com.

 

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.